Is Coastal Bay Confections Starlight Mints With Real Peppermint Oil Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol
  • natural flavor

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, glossy discs deliver a bright peppermint flavor with a cooling finish and a crunchy bite gradually softening. Commonly used after meals, during travel, or for quick breath refreshment, reviewers note consistent intensity, long-lasting taste, portable packaging, and occasional comments the flavor may be too strong for some sensitive users.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR (PEPPERMINT), ARTIFICIAL COLOR ADDED (TITANIUM DIOXIDE), HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, FD&C RED #40, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, FD&C BLUE #1

Check Coastal Bay Confections Starlight Mints With Real Peppermint Oil against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go