Is Coastal Bay Soft Toffees Assorted Filled Caramels Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean lecithin
- soybean
- fully hydrogenated soybean oil
soybean lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Milk, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (fully Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Butter (milk), Chocolate Liquor, Vegetable Oils (interesterified And Fractionated Palm Oil, High Oleic Sunflower Oil And Fully Hydrogenated Soybean Oil), Caramel Powder (milk), Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Salt, Soybean Lecithin, Mono And Diglycerides, Artificial Flavors, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Artificial Color (caramel). Contains Milk And Soybean. Manufactured On An Equipment That Processes Wheat, Peanut And Almonds.
Check Coastal Bay Soft Toffees Assorted Filled Caramels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coastal Bay Soft Toffees Assorted Filled Caramels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


