Is CARAMEL SOFT, TOASTED WAFFLES FILLED WITH CARAMEL, CINNAMON AND REAL BOURBON VANILLA STROOPWAFELS, CARAMEL Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy flour

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Soft, toasted waffle sandwiches offer a tender, slightly crisp exterior with a gooey, sweet interior and warm spice undertones. Shoppers cite consistent texture, convenient individual portions, and suitability as a coffee accompaniment or portable snack. Common critiques note variable filling distribution and a pronounced sweetness for some palates in general.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Fat, Butter, Treacle Syrup, Soy Flour, Canola Oil, Salt, Dextrin (Wheat), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Leavening (Baking Soda), Spice (Cinnamon), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Vanilla Pods.

Check CARAMEL SOFT, TOASTED WAFFLES FILLED WITH CARAMEL, CINNAMON AND REAL BOURBON VANILLA STROOPWAFELS, CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CARAMEL SOFT, TOASTED WAFFLES FILLED WITH CARAMEL, CINNAMON AND REAL BOURBON VANILLA STROOPWAFELS, CARAMEL is available at 8 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CrispyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfastOn The Go