Is Coastal Bay Soft Toffees Assorted Filled Caramels Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polyglycerol polyricinoleate
polyglycerol polyricinoleate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Milk, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (fully Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Butter (milk), Chocolate Liquor, Vegetable Oils (interesterified And Fractionated Palm Oil, High Oleic Sunflower Oil And Fully Hydrogenated Soybean Oil), Caramel Powder (milk), Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Salt, Soybean Lecithin, Mono And Diglycerides, Artificial Flavors, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Artificial Color (caramel). Contains Milk And Soybean. Manufactured On An Equipment That Processes Wheat, Peanut And Almonds.
Check Coastal Bay Soft Toffees Assorted Filled Caramels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coastal Bay Soft Toffees Assorted Filled Caramels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


