Is COASTAL COCKTAILS, MILK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • mono & diglycerides
  • natural caramel flavor
  • humectant

mono & diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, PALM OIL, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA MASS, COCOA POWDER, SKIM MILK, WHEY POWDER, BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLIN), CARAMEL FILLING (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONDENSED MILK [SUGAR, MILK CONCENTRATE, MILK POWDER], SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, VEGETABLE FAT [COCONUT OIL], SORBITOL [HUMECTANT], MONO & DIGLYCERIDES [EMULSIFIERS], NATURAL CARAMEL FLAVOR, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE).

Check COASTAL COCKTAILS, MILK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing