Is COASTAL STYLE CLAM CHOWDER, COASTAL STYLE CLAM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • rendered bacon fat
  • clam broth
  • contains less than 2% of leeks, modified corn starch, dried clam broth
  • dried clam broth
  • whipping cream
  • clam juice
  • ocean clams
  • chopped clams
  • monoglyceride
  • calcium disodium edta

rendered bacon fat

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOPPED CLAMS (OCEAN CLAMS AND CLAM JUICE, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE [TO RETAIN NATURAL JUICES], CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PRESERVE COLOR]), WHIPPING CREAM, WATER, POTATOES, ONIONS, CELERY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF LEEKS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DRIED CLAM BROTH (CLAM BROTH [DEHYDRATED], MALTODEXTRIN), SOYBEAN OIL, POTATO GRANULES (DRIED POTATO, MONOGLYCERIDE), RENDERED BACON FAT (TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID ADDED AS STABILIZERS), SPICES.

Check COASTAL STYLE CLAM CHOWDER, COASTAL STYLE CLAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep