Is COASTAL STYLE CLAM CHOWDER, COASTAL STYLE CLAM Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • dried clam broth
  • rendered bacon fat
  • clam broth
  • contains less than 2% of leeks, modified corn starch, dried clam broth
  • clam juice
  • ocean clams
  • chopped clams
  • monoglyceride
  • calcium disodium edta

dried clam broth

Dietitian note

Clam is a type of mollusc popular in many seafood dishes.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOPPED CLAMS (OCEAN CLAMS AND CLAM JUICE, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE [TO RETAIN NATURAL JUICES], CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PRESERVE COLOR]), WHIPPING CREAM, WATER, POTATOES, ONIONS, CELERY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF LEEKS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DRIED CLAM BROTH (CLAM BROTH [DEHYDRATED], MALTODEXTRIN), SOYBEAN OIL, POTATO GRANULES (DRIED POTATO, MONOGLYCERIDE), RENDERED BACON FAT (TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID ADDED AS STABILIZERS), SPICES.

Check COASTAL STYLE CLAM CHOWDER, COASTAL STYLE CLAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep