Is COATED CRISPED RICE TREATS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • liquid soybean oil
  • vegetable monoglycerides, soy lecithin
  • soy lecithin

liquid soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MARSHMALLOWS (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, GELATIN, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [INCLUDES BLUE 1], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE (WHIPPING AID), RICE CEREAL (RICE, SUGAR, SALT, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MALT FLAVORING, REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B1), CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), FOLIC ACID, BHT (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), WHITE CONFECTIONERY WAFERS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, NON-FAT DRY MILK, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), COLORS (YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 3, RED 40, BLUE 1, BLUE 2), DARK COCOA CONFECTIONERY WAFERS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], NON-FAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), LIGHT COCOA CONFECTIONERY WAFERS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, NON-FAT DRY MILK, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), MARGARINE (LIQUID SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, WATER, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: VEGETABLE MONOGLYCERIDES AND SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIERS], NONFAT DRY MILK, CULTURED NONFAT DRY MILK, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE [PROVITAMIN A]), FULLY INVERTED SYRUP. IF CONTAINS SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, COLORS [INCLUDES YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 3, RED 40, BLUE 1, BLUE 2]).

Check COATED CRISPED RICE TREATS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
ChewyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go