Is COATED TRUFFLES, WHITE CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- whole milk
- sweetened condensed whole milk
- whey whole milk
- white chocolate
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA), SWEETENED CONDENSED WHOLE MILK, BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVORS. CRUNCHY OUTSIDE: UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANE SUGAR, EGGS, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL (SUSTAINABLY SOURCED), WHEY WHOLE MILK, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, BEET JUICE CONCENTRATE (FOR COLOR).
Check COATED TRUFFLES, WHITE CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COATED TRUFFLES, WHITE CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


