Is COATED TRUFFLES, WHITE CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweetened condensed whole milk
  • whey whole milk
  • eggs
  • whole milk
  • natural flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • riboflavin
  • +3 more

sweetened condensed whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA), SWEETENED CONDENSED WHOLE MILK, BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVORS. CRUNCHY OUTSIDE: UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANE SUGAR, EGGS, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL (SUSTAINABLY SOURCED), WHEY WHOLE MILK, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, BEET JUICE CONCENTRATE (FOR COLOR).

Check COATED TRUFFLES, WHITE CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go