Is COATED TRUFFLES, WHITE CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavors
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA), SWEETENED CONDENSED WHOLE MILK, BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVORS. CRUNCHY OUTSIDE: UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANE SUGAR, EGGS, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL (SUSTAINABLY SOURCED), WHEY WHOLE MILK, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, BEET JUICE CONCENTRATE (FOR COLOR).
Check COATED TRUFFLES, WHITE CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COATED TRUFFLES, WHITE CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


