Is Coaticook Old-Fashioned Chocolate Flakes Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- milkfat
- skim milk powder
- cream
- milk
- polysorbate 80
- diglycerides
- natural and artificial flavours
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, cream, sugar, semi-sweet chocolate flakes*, skim milk powder, glucose, stabilizer**, natural and artificial flavours. *Chocolate flakes: Flakes, sugar, chocolate liquor, milkfat, cocoa butter, soybean lecithin, vanilla extract. **Stabilizer: Mono and diglycerides, guar gum, cellulose gum, polysorbate 80, carrageenan, locust bean gum.
Check Coaticook Old-Fashioned Chocolate Flakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coaticook Old-Fashioned Chocolate Flakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


