Is COBB SALAD WITH CHICKEN & BACON Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • bacon
  • chicken breast
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
  • lactic acid
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • +1 more

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, CHICKEN BREAST (CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, SEA SALT, STABILIZER [RICE STARCH], DISTILLED VINEGAR [WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR {DILUTED WITH WATER TO 4% ACIDITY}], SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE), HARD COOKED EGG (HARD COOKED EGGS, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, AND NISIN PREPARATION [AS PRESERVATIVES]), BLUE CHEESE CRUMBLES (BLUE CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN TO PROTECT FLAVOR), RANCH DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTERMILK [CULTURED PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK AND MILK, SODIUM CITRATE AND SALT], WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EGG YOLKS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, POLYSORBATE 60, TORULA YEAST, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS], XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED SWEET CREAM [CREAM, SOY LECITHIN], SPICE, LACTIC ACID, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, PHOSPHORIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), GRAPE TOMATOES, BACON (PORK, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, NATURAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE), CARROT.

Check COBB SALAD WITH CHICKEN & BACON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepOn The Go