Is Cobblestone Bread Co., Knead For Seed Wheat Bread Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium propinate
- enzymes
- monocalcium phosphate
- diglycerides
- +4 more
calcium propinate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Whole Wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Sunflower Seeds, Wheat Gluten, Contains 2% Of Each Of The Following: Flax Seed, Salt, Molasses, Soybean Oil, Rolled Oats, Barley Flakes, Whole Rye Flour, Rolled Wheat, Whole Grain Triticale Flour, Wheat Bran, Corn Grits, Sesame Seeds, Triticale Flakes, Dough Conditioners (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Monoglycerides,- Mono- And Diglycerides, Distilled Mono- And Glycerides, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid), Rye Nuggets, Hulled Whole Millet, Whole Brown Rice Flour, Whole Amaranth Flour, Whole Spelt Flour, Whole Khorasan Wheat Flour, Whole Milled Yellow Corn, Monocalcium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Ammonium Sulfate, Soy Flour, Calcium Propinate (To Retard Spoilage), Topped With Sesame Seeds, Flax Seed, Hulled Millet, Rice Bran, Yellow Corn Grits, Coarse Rye Meal
Check Cobblestone Bread Co., Knead For Seed Wheat Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cobblestone Bread Co., Knead For Seed Wheat Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Nature's Own Honey Wheat Sandwich Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
Nature's Own 100% Whole Wheat, Whole Wheat Bread, 20 oz Loaf, Shelf-Stable
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain Sesame Bread - 24oz
About this product
Bread · Loaf


