Is Cobs Natural Ancient Grain Corn Chips Cheesy Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • whey powder
  • cheddar cheese powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn (62%), Sunflower Oil - High Oleic, Ancient Grains (11%) (sorghum, Quinoa), Cheddar Cheese Powder (3%), Whey Powder, Salt, Buttermilk Powder, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavours, Chia Seeds (2%), Natural Colours (paprika Extract, Beta-carotene), Lactic Acid, Garlic Extract. Contains Milk.

Check Cobs Natural Ancient Grain Corn Chips Cheesy Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cobs Natural Ancient Grain Corn Chips Cheesy Cheddar is available at 1 retailer

Aussie Health

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The GoGarnishing