Is Cobs Natural Ancient Grain Corn Chips Cheesy Cheddar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk powder
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • cheddar cheese powder
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavours
  • sunflower oil - high oleic

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn (62%), Sunflower Oil - High Oleic, Ancient Grains (11%) (sorghum, Quinoa), Cheddar Cheese Powder (3%), Whey Powder, Salt, Buttermilk Powder, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavours, Chia Seeds (2%), Natural Colours (paprika Extract, Beta-carotene), Lactic Acid, Garlic Extract. Contains Milk.

Check Cobs Natural Ancient Grain Corn Chips Cheesy Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cobs Natural Ancient Grain Corn Chips Cheesy Cheddar is available at 1 retailer

Aussie Health

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The GoGarnishing