Is Cobs Gluten Free Popcorn Sea Salt | 80g Vegan?

Description
Light, crisp popcorn offering a clean salty flavor and airy crunch, commonly enjoyed for snacking, movie nights, or sharing. Customer reviews commonly cite consistent seasoning, satisfying texture, convenient portion size, reliable freshness, and predictable crunch with balanced salt levels across servings and steady bite throughout sessions for casual eating occasions.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- canola oil - high oleic
canola oil - high oleic
Dietitian noteOleic acid (also called oleyl, oleinic or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, crisp popcorn offering a clean salty flavor and airy crunch, commonly enjoyed for snacking, movie nights, or sharing. Customer reviews commonly cite consistent seasoning, satisfying texture, convenient portion size, reliable freshness, and predictable crunch with balanced salt levels across servings and steady bite throughout sessions for casual eating occasions.
Ingredients
Popcorn (80%), sunflower oil or canola oil - high oleic, sea salt.
Check Cobs Gluten Free Popcorn Sea Salt | 80g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cobs Gluten Free Popcorn Sea Salt | 80g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Cobs Gluten Free Popcorn Sea Salt | 80g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


