Is Cobs Sea Salt Popcorn Multipack | 5 Pack Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • canola oil - high oleic

canola oil - high oleic

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (also called oleyl, oleinic or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cobs Sweet Salty popcorn is a gluten-free multipack option that offers a delicious snacking experience. Made with quality corn, sunflower oil, and raw sugar, this popcorn is crafted to perfection, resulting in a satisfyingly crunchy texture. The absence of additives ensures a natural and wholesome treat. While no specific information is provided about what people say about this particular multipack, the overall positive reputation of Cobs Sweet Salty popcorn suggests that it is well-regarded by consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn (80%), sunflower oil or canola oil - high oleic, sea salt.

Check Cobs Sea Salt Popcorn Multipack | 5 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cobs Sea Salt Popcorn Multipack | 5 Pack is available at 2 retailers

Aussie HealthWoolworths

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go