Is Cobs Sea Salt Popcorn Multipack | 5 Pack Vegan?

Description
Cobs Sweet Salty popcorn is a gluten-free multipack option that offers a delicious snacking experience. Made with quality corn, sunflower oil, and raw sugar, this popcorn is crafted to perfection, resulting in a satisfyingly crunchy texture. The absence of additives ensures a natural and wholesome treat. While no specific information is provided about what people say about this particular multipack, the overall positive reputation of Cobs Sweet Salty popcorn suggests that it is well-regarded by consumers.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- canola oil - high oleic
canola oil - high oleic
Dietitian noteOleic acid (also called oleyl, oleinic or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cobs Sweet Salty popcorn is a gluten-free multipack option that offers a delicious snacking experience. Made with quality corn, sunflower oil, and raw sugar, this popcorn is crafted to perfection, resulting in a satisfyingly crunchy texture. The absence of additives ensures a natural and wholesome treat. While no specific information is provided about what people say about this particular multipack, the overall positive reputation of Cobs Sweet Salty popcorn suggests that it is well-regarded by consumers.
Ingredients
Popcorn (80%), sunflower oil or canola oil - high oleic, sea salt.
Check Cobs Sea Salt Popcorn Multipack | 5 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cobs Sea Salt Popcorn Multipack | 5 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Cobs Sea Salt Popcorn Multipack | 5 Pack is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


