Is COCA-COLA FLAVORED MINTS, COCA-COLA Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- magnesium stearate
- natural flavors
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR* , DEXTROSE , RICE STARCH, COCA-COLA DRINK (WATER , SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR , PHOSPHORIC ACID , NATURAL FLAVORS) , MALTODEXTRIN , NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS , GUM ARABIC , CITRIC ACID , TARTARIC ACID , MAGNESIUM STEARATE, SHELLAC AND CARNAUBA WAX AS GLAZING AGENTS, RED 40.
Check COCA-COLA FLAVORED MINTS, COCA-COLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COCA-COLA FLAVORED MINTS, COCA-COLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


