Is Coca-Cola Original Taste Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural cola flavors

natural cola flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Classic cola delivers a balanced sweet, slightly acidic flavor with bright effervescence and a crisp, fizzy mouthfeel; commonly served chilled, poured over ice, paired with fast food, or used as a mixer. Customer reviews note consistent taste, nostalgic appeal, refreshing carbonation, convenient packaging, and occasional comments about perceived sweetness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Sugar, Caramel Color, Acidifier: Phosphoric Acid, Natural Cola Flavors, Caffeine.

Check Coca-Cola Original Taste against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Can

Flavor
AcidicSweet
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking