Is Coca-Cola Original Taste Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural cola flavors

natural cola flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Classic cola delivers a balanced sweet, slightly acidic flavor with bright effervescence and a crisp, fizzy mouthfeel; commonly served chilled, poured over ice, paired with fast food, or used as a mixer. Customer reviews note consistent taste, nostalgic appeal, refreshing carbonation, convenient packaging, and occasional comments about perceived sweetness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Sugar, Caramel Color, Acidifier: Phosphoric Acid, Natural Cola Flavors, Caffeine.

Check Coca-Cola Original Taste against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Can

Flavor
AcidicSweet
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking