Is Coca-Cola® Zero Sugar 222mL Cans, 6 Pack Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly sweet, cola-forward flavor with crisp, persistent carbonation; mouthfeel is airy and effervescent with a clean finish noted by many reviewers, and occasional mentions of a slightly different aftertaste. Commonly purchased for lunches, parties, and travel; reviewers praise convenient 222mL can size and consistent cold-serving refreshment and dependable packaging quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Caramel Colour, Phosphoric Acid, Aspartame (Contains Phenylalanine), Potassium Benzoate, Natural Flavour, Potassium Citrate, Acesulfame-potassium, Caffeine

Check Coca-Cola® Zero Sugar 222mL Cans, 6 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Coca-Cola® Zero Sugar 222mL Cans, 6 Pack is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Soda · Can

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go