Is Coca-Cola Zero Sugar 1.25L Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavourings

natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fizzy, cola-flavored beverage with a crisp, effervescent mouthfeel; reviewers note a close resemblance to classic cola but sometimes mention a subtle aftertaste. Commonly consumed chilled for casual sipping, at meals, in social gatherings, or used as a mixer. Reviews praise portability and packaging convenience, with occasional comments about leakage issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Colour (E150d), Acid (Phosphoric Acid), Sweeteners (Aspartame, Acesulfame-K, Enzymatically Produced Steviol Glycosides), Natural Flavourings, Caffeine Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates)

Check Coca-Cola Zero Sugar 1.25L against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Coca-Cola Zero Sugar 1.25L is available at 5 retailers

TescoAsdaMorrisonsOcadoIceland

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go