Is Coca-Cola Zero Sugar Coca-Cola Zero Sugar Diet Cola Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold cola flavor with pronounced sweetness, crisp carbonation, and a smooth, effervescent mouthfeel. Commonly served ice-cold, enjoyed with fast food, used as a mixer in cocktails, or sipped from cans and bottles. Reviewers frequently note its close resemblance to original cola, consistent fizziness, and satisfying, familiar taste among online shoppers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Caramel Color, Phosphoric Acid, Aspartame, Potassium Benzoate (To Protect Taste), Natural Flavors, Potassium Citrate, Acesulfame Potassium, Caffeine, Carbonated Water, Caffeine

Check Coca-Cola Zero Sugar Coca-Cola Zero Sugar Diet Cola against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Coca-Cola Zero Sugar Coca-Cola Zero Sugar Diet Cola is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmansYummy

About this product

Beverage · Can, Bottle

Flavor
SweetAcidic
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking