Is Cocina 54 Spicy Beef Empanada, 4 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- buttermilk solids
- butter
- nonfat dry milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Filling (Ground Beef, Onions, Red Peppers, Jalapenos, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Cornstarch, Paprika, Black Pepper) Crust: Cocina 54 Blend (Cornstarch, Tapioca Starch, Nonfat Dry Milk, Psyllium Husk Powder, Dry Egg Whites, Buttermilk Solids, Sea Salt, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Sunflower Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Alginate, Guar Gum), Water, Butter (Cream, Natural Flavorings), Red Pepper Flakes.
Check Cocina 54 Spicy Beef Empanada, 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cocina 54 Spicy Beef Empanada, 4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cocina 54 Spicy Beef Empanada, 4 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Piece


