Is Cocina 54 Spicy Beef Empanada, 4 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- buttermilk solids
- dry egg whites
- nonfat dry milk
- ground beef
- natural flavorings
- butter
- xanthan gum
- monocalcium phosphate
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Filling (Ground Beef, Onions, Red Peppers, Jalapenos, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Cornstarch, Paprika, Black Pepper) Crust: Cocina 54 Blend (Cornstarch, Tapioca Starch, Nonfat Dry Milk, Psyllium Husk Powder, Dry Egg Whites, Buttermilk Solids, Sea Salt, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Sunflower Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Alginate, Guar Gum), Water, Butter (Cream, Natural Flavorings), Red Pepper Flakes.
Check Cocina 54 Spicy Beef Empanada, 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cocina 54 Spicy Beef Empanada, 4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cocina 54 Spicy Beef Empanada, 4 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Piece


