Is Cocina 54 Spicy Beef Empanada, 4 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- ground beef
- natural flavorings
- monocalcium phosphate
ground beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Filling (Ground Beef, Onions, Red Peppers, Jalapenos, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Cornstarch, Paprika, Black Pepper) Crust: Cocina 54 Blend (Cornstarch, Tapioca Starch, Nonfat Dry Milk, Psyllium Husk Powder, Dry Egg Whites, Buttermilk Solids, Sea Salt, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Sunflower Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Alginate, Guar Gum), Water, Butter (Cream, Natural Flavorings), Red Pepper Flakes.
Check Cocina 54 Spicy Beef Empanada, 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cocina 54 Spicy Beef Empanada, 4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cocina 54 Spicy Beef Empanada, 4 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Piece


