Is Cocina 54 Spicy Beef Empanada, 4 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • ground beef
  • natural flavorings
  • monocalcium phosphate

ground beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling (Ground Beef, Onions, Red Peppers, Jalapenos, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Cornstarch, Paprika, Black Pepper) Crust: Cocina 54 Blend (Cornstarch, Tapioca Starch, Nonfat Dry Milk, Psyllium Husk Powder, Dry Egg Whites, Buttermilk Solids, Sea Salt, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Sunflower Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Alginate, Guar Gum), Water, Butter (Cream, Natural Flavorings), Red Pepper Flakes.

Check Cocina 54 Spicy Beef Empanada, 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cocina 54 Spicy Beef Empanada, 4 Oz is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BWalmartCentral Market

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SpicyMeatySavory
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep