Is Cocina Latina, Frijoles Charros Machacados Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bacon fat
  • pork fat
  • natural flavor

bacon fat

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prepared Pinto Beans, Water, Tomato, Tomato Paste, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Onion, Pork Fat, Bacon Fat, Canola Oil, Corn Flour, Natural Flavor, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Salt, Spice, Serrano Pepper

Check Cocina Latina, Frijoles Charros Machacados against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch