Is Cocina54 Gluten Free Frozen Chicken & Peppers Empanada - 4oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cream
  • buttermilk solids
  • butter
  • nonfat dry milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling (Onions, Chicken Breast with Rib Meat, Eggs (Whole Egg, Citric Acid), Red Peppers, Green Peppers, Olives (Olives, Water, Salt, Citric Acid), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Black Pepper, Paprika, Cumin). Crust: Cocina 45 Blend (Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Nonfat Dry Milk, Psyllium Husk Powder, Dry Egg Whites, Buttermilk Solids, Sea Salt, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Sunflower Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Alginate, Guar Gum), Water, Butter (Cream, Natural Flavorings).

Check Cocina54 Gluten Free Frozen Chicken & Peppers Empanada - 4oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Cocina54 Gluten Free Frozen Chicken & Peppers Empanada - 4oz is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BTargetWalmartCentral Market

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
FlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingLunchOn The Go