Is Cocina54 Gluten Free Frozen Chicken & Peppers Empanada - 4oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg
  • cream
  • buttermilk solids
  • dry egg whites
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whole egg
  • eggs
  • natural flavorings
  • butter
  • xanthan gum
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling (Onions, Chicken Breast with Rib Meat, Eggs (Whole Egg, Citric Acid), Red Peppers, Green Peppers, Olives (Olives, Water, Salt, Citric Acid), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Black Pepper, Paprika, Cumin). Crust: Cocina 45 Blend (Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Nonfat Dry Milk, Psyllium Husk Powder, Dry Egg Whites, Buttermilk Solids, Sea Salt, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Sunflower Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Alginate, Guar Gum), Water, Butter (Cream, Natural Flavorings).

Check Cocina54 Gluten Free Frozen Chicken & Peppers Empanada - 4oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cocina54 Gluten Free Frozen Chicken & Peppers Empanada - 4oz is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BTargetWalmartCentral Market

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
FlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingLunchOn The Go