Is Cocktail Cranberry Mango 1.89 L Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cochineal
- natural flavour
cochineal
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered water, sugars (liquid sugar, concentrated cranberry juice, concentrated mango juice), natural flavour, citric acid, fumaric acid, ascorbic acid (vitamin C), canola oil, gum arabic, cochineal, ester gum, concentrated apple juice (for colour), safflower extract, concentrated lemon juice (for colour), concentrated watermelon juice (for colour), concentrated huito juice (for colour)
Check Cocktail Cranberry Mango 1.89 L against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cocktail Cranberry Mango 1.89 L in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cocktail Cranberry Mango 1.89 L is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


