Is COCKTAIL SAUCE, COCKTAIL Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TOMATO JUICE (WATER, CONCENTRATED TOMATO JUICE, SALT, ASCORBIC ACID [VITAMIN C]), PREPARED HORSERADISH (HORSERADISH, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT), TOMATO PASTE, WATER, CHAMPAGNE VINEGAR (WHITE WINE VINEGAR, POTASSIUM METABISULFITE [TO PROTECT COLOR]), SUGAR, LIQUID SUCROSE (SUGAR, WATER), BROWN SUGAR, VINEGAR, CORN STARCH, DRIED HORSERADISH, WASABI POWDER (HORSERADISH, MUSTARD POWDER, CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLORS [FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C BLUE #1]), DRIED ONION, LOW SODIUM SEA SALT (SEA SALTS, NATURAL FLAVOR, MAGNESIUM CARBONATE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), DRIED GARLIC, SALT, SPICES, CHILI POWDER (SPICES, SALT, GARLIC), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, SUGAR, SPICES, ANCHOVIES, NATURAL FLAVORS (SOY), TAMARIND), XANTHAN GUM, SPICE EXTRACTIVES.
Check COCKTAIL SAUCE, COCKTAIL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COCKTAIL SAUCE, COCKTAIL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


