Is COCKTAIL SAUCE, COCKTAIL Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovies
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
- magnesium carbonate
- natural flavor
- +1 more
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TOMATO JUICE (WATER, CONCENTRATED TOMATO JUICE, SALT, ASCORBIC ACID [VITAMIN C]), PREPARED HORSERADISH (HORSERADISH, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT), TOMATO PASTE, WATER, CHAMPAGNE VINEGAR (WHITE WINE VINEGAR, POTASSIUM METABISULFITE [TO PROTECT COLOR]), SUGAR, LIQUID SUCROSE (SUGAR, WATER), BROWN SUGAR, VINEGAR, CORN STARCH, DRIED HORSERADISH, WASABI POWDER (HORSERADISH, MUSTARD POWDER, CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLORS [FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C BLUE #1]), DRIED ONION, LOW SODIUM SEA SALT (SEA SALTS, NATURAL FLAVOR, MAGNESIUM CARBONATE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), DRIED GARLIC, SALT, SPICES, CHILI POWDER (SPICES, SALT, GARLIC), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, SUGAR, SPICES, ANCHOVIES, NATURAL FLAVORS (SOY), TAMARIND), XANTHAN GUM, SPICE EXTRACTIVES.
Check COCKTAIL SAUCE, COCKTAIL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COCKTAIL SAUCE, COCKTAIL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


