Is COCKTAIL SAUCE, COCKTAIL Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • anchovies
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • liquid sucrose

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors
natural flavor
liquid sucrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO JUICE (WATER, CONCENTRATED TOMATO JUICE, SALT, ASCORBIC ACID [VITAMIN C]), PREPARED HORSERADISH (HORSERADISH, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT), TOMATO PASTE, WATER, CHAMPAGNE VINEGAR (WHITE WINE VINEGAR, POTASSIUM METABISULFITE [TO PROTECT COLOR]), SUGAR, LIQUID SUCROSE (SUGAR, WATER), BROWN SUGAR, VINEGAR, CORN STARCH, DRIED HORSERADISH, WASABI POWDER (HORSERADISH, MUSTARD POWDER, CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLORS [FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C BLUE #1]), DRIED ONION, LOW SODIUM SEA SALT (SEA SALTS, NATURAL FLAVOR, MAGNESIUM CARBONATE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), DRIED GARLIC, SALT, SPICES, CHILI POWDER (SPICES, SALT, GARLIC), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, SUGAR, SPICES, ANCHOVIES, NATURAL FLAVORS (SOY), TAMARIND), XANTHAN GUM, SPICE EXTRACTIVES.

Check COCKTAIL SAUCE, COCKTAIL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangySaltySpicy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? COCKTAIL SAUCE, COCKTAIL | Spoonful