Is COCKTAIL SAUCE FOR SEAFOOD Pescatarian?

Description
Tangy yet mildly sweet flavor with a smooth, slightly viscous texture that clings well to shellfish. Commonly used as a dip for shrimp, crab, oysters, and fried seafood, it also serves as a condiment for appetizers. Reviews note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and occasional variance in heat level between batches.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy yet mildly sweet flavor with a smooth, slightly viscous texture that clings well to shellfish. Commonly used as a dip for shrimp, crab, oysters, and fried seafood, it also serves as a condiment for appetizers. Reviews note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and occasional variance in heat level between batches.
Ingredients
Corn syrup, tomatoes, tomato puree (water, tomato paste), prepared horseradish (horseradish, vinegar, salt), vinegar, water, sugar, salt, dried garlic, dried onion, natural flavor, potassium sorbate and sodium benzoate (preservatives), xanthan gum, red 40.
Check COCKTAIL SAUCE FOR SEAFOOD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COCKTAIL SAUCE FOR SEAFOOD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
COCKTAIL SAUCE FOR SEAFOOD is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


