Is COCKTAIL SAUCE WITH FRESH HORSERADISH Vegan?

Description
Bright, tangy condiment with a pungent, peppery bite and a slightly coarse texture; commonly used as a dip for shrimp, crab, and fried seafood or as a sandwich spread. Reviewers frequently cite bold flavor and good balance, while some mention variable heat levels and occasional texture inconsistency and packaging variability.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Bright, tangy condiment with a pungent, peppery bite and a slightly coarse texture; commonly used as a dip for shrimp, crab, and fried seafood or as a sandwich spread. Reviewers frequently cite bold flavor and good balance, while some mention variable heat levels and occasional texture inconsistency and packaging variability.
Ingredients
Water, Tomato Paste, Fresh Ground Horseradish, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Beet Powder, Spices, Mustard Oil, Ascorbic Acid, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Pectinase.
Check COCKTAIL SAUCE WITH FRESH HORSERADISH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COCKTAIL SAUCE WITH FRESH HORSERADISH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Where to buy
COCKTAIL SAUCE WITH FRESH HORSERADISH is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


