Is COCKTAIL SAUCE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- 2% of soybean oil
- soybean oil
2% of soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHILI SAUCE (TOMATOES, CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SPICES, ONION*), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PREPARED HORSERADISH (HORSERADISH, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), DISTILLED VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), MOLASSES, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC*, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SUGAR, SPICES, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, MUSTARD, ONION*, POLYSORBATE 80, NATURAL FLAVORS, PAPRIKA.
Check COCKTAIL SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COCKTAIL SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


