Is COCKTAIL SAUCE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHILI SAUCE (TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE [TOMATO PASTE, WATER], CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING, MAY CONTAIN CITRIC ACID), WATER HORSERADISH (HORSERADISH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE CONCENTRATE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES,CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR, SULFITING AGENT), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), SPICE.

Check COCKTAIL SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyTangySavoryGarlicky
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
Dipping