Is Coco Cream Body Butter Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • tocopheryl acetate
  • propylene glycol
  • glyceryl stearate
  • peg-ioo stearate
  • +1 more

tocopheryl acetate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Butyrospermum Parkii Butter, Theobroma Cacao Butter, Glycerin, Cetearyl Alcohol, Caprylic/capric Triglyceride, Theobroma Grandiflorum Seed Butter, Glyceryl Stearate, Peg-ioo Stearate, Propylene Glycol, Dimethiconq Parfum (Natural), Phenoxyethanol, Cera Alba, Potassium Sorbatei Ethylhexylgycerin, Xanthan Gum, Tocopheryl Acetate, Bisabolol, Citric Acid, Tocopherol

Check Coco Cream Body Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Skincare