Is COCO DEVORE, THE DESSERTS ASSORTED CHOCOLATES Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- natural flavorings
- natural flavoring
- dextrose
- +2 more
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), BUTTER OIL (MILK), GLYCEROL, BUTTER (MILK), DARK MUSCOVADO SUGAR, EMULSIFIER: SOYA LECITHIN, TIRAMISU COMPOUND (MILK, SUCROSE, DEXTROSE, FRUCTOSE, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORING, COLOR: CARAMEL), PASSION FRUIT COMPOUND (PASSION FRUIT (11%), NATURAL FLAVORING, COLOR; PLANT EXTRACTIVES, EMULSIFIER: SOYA LECITHIN), NATURAL FLAVORINGS, LIME COMPOUND (LIME (30%), SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORING, ACIDITY REGULATOR: SODIUM CITRATE, ANTI-OXIDANT: ASCORBIC ACID), WATER, YOGURT EXTRACT, PASSION FRUIT COMPOUND (PASSION FRUIT (52%), SUCROSE, DEXTROSE, FRUCTOSE, ACIDITY REGULATORS: CITRIC ACID AND ASCORBIC ACID), CITRIC ACID, RASPBERRY GRANULES, SALT, EMULSIFIER: MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, VEGETABLE FAT (PALM OIL AND SHEA BUTTER), COLOR: CARMINE, CURCUMIN AND SPIRULINA POWDER. (WHITE CHOCOLATE CONTAINS: 26% COCOA SOLIDS MINIMUM, 20% MILK SOLIDS MINIMUM. MILK CHOCOLATE CONTAINS: 32% COCOA SOLIDS MINIMUM, 20% MILK SOLIDS MINIMUM. PLAIN CHOCOLATE CONTAINS: 58% COCOA SOLIDS MINIMUM).
Check COCO DEVORE, THE DESSERTS ASSORTED CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COCO DEVORE, THE DESSERTS ASSORTED CHOCOLATES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


