Is Coco Di Mama Chicken Caesar & Bacon Ciabatta Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • mayonnaise
  • pasteurised egg
  • smoked bacon
  • pork belly
  • chicken breast
  • pasteurised egg yolk
  • medium fat hard cheese
  • +2 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ciabatta Roll with Sourdough [ Wheat Flour, Water, Olive Oil, Inactive Durum Wheat Sourdough, Salt, Yeast, Fermented Wheat Flour], Ranch Style Caesar Dressing [Water, Rapeseed Oil, Soured Cream ( Milk ), White Wine Vinegar, Garlic Purée, Medium Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk ), Cornflour, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seed, Vinegar, Salt), Sugar, Worcestershire Sauce (Water, Black Treacle, Spirit Vinegar, Tamarind Concentrate, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, White Pepper, Ground Pimento, Ground Ginger, Ground Paprika, Ground Clove), Salt, Chives, Parsley, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Potato Starch], Chicken Breast (18%) [Chicken Breast, Cornflour, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Salt, Black Pepper, Mushroom Extract Powder, Lemon Juice Powder], Smoked Bacon (6%) [Pork Belly, Salt, Stabilisers (Pentapotassium Triphosphate, Pentasodium Triphosphate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Mayonnaise [Water, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Pasteurised Egg , Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Dijon Mustard (Water, Brown Mustard Seed, Spirit Vinegar, Salt)], Medium Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk ), Lettuce, Spinach, Rocket

Check Coco Di Mama Chicken Caesar & Bacon Ciabatta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingOn The Go