Is Coco & Lucas Chicken Mac & Cheese | 220GRAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese sauce

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Macaroni Pasta (45%) (Water, <br/>Durum Wheat Semolina), Cheese Sauce (40%) (Milk, Cheddar Cheese (13%) (Milk, Salt, Starter Cultures, Non-Animal Rennet, Non-Animal Lipase), Butter (Milk), Wheat Flour, Parmesan Cheese (Milk), Salt, Pepper, Bay Leaf), Marinated Chicken (15%) (Chicken (89%), Water, Maltodextrin (Maize), Maize Starch, Vegetable Protein, Mineral Salt (450), Salt, Natural Flavours, Hydrolysed Maize Protein, Vegetable fibre, Vegetable Powder (Onion), Yeast Extract).

Check Coco & Lucas Chicken Mac & Cheese | 220GRAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go