Is Coco & Lucas' Gluten Free Spaghetti Meatballs 350g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • beef
  • beef meatballs
  • dextrose
  • 471

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bolognese Sauce (Tomato Passata, Water, Celery, Onion, Carrot, Tomato, Canola Oil, Garlic, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Herbs), Gluten Free Spaghetti (35%) (Maize Starch, Potato Starch, Soya Flour, Rice Starch, Emulsifier [471]), Beef Meatballs (17%) (Beef, Water, Soy Protein, Rice Flour, Gluten Free Crumb, Spices (Coriander, Pepper), Dehydrated Vegetables, Dextrose, Burnt Sugar, Herbs (Parsley, Oregano), Mustard Flour, Yeast Extract, Spice Extract), Cheddar Cheese (Milk)

Check Coco & Lucas' Gluten Free Spaghetti Meatballs 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Coco & Lucas' Gluten Free Spaghetti Meatballs 350g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCooking