Is Coco Pops Chocos Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- bitamine b12
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
- vitamin d
- +1 more
bitamine b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
(EN) CHOCOLATE FLAVOURED WHEAT CEREAL, FORTIFIED WITH VITAMINS AND IRON. INGREDIENTS: Wheat flour (72%), sugar, chocolate powder (10%) (sugar, cocoa powder, fat reduced cocoa powder, glucose syrup, salt, natural flavouring, cinnamon, niacin, iron, vitamin B6, riboflavin, thiamin, folic acid, vitamin D, vitamin B12. For allergens see ingredients highlighted in bold. May contain gluten from other cereals, soy. Best-before: see top. Store in a cool, dry place. (EL) ΔΗΜΗΤΡΙΑΚΑ ΣΙΤΟΥ ΜΕ ΓΕΥΣΗ ΣΟΚΟΛΑΤΑΣ, ΕΜΠΛΟΥΤΙΣΜΕΝΑ ΜΕ ΒΙΤΑΜΙΝΕΣ ΚΑΙ ΣΙΔΗΡΟ. ΣΥΣΤΑΤΙΚΑ: Αλεύρι σίτου (72%), ζάχαρη, σοκολάτα σε σκόνη (10%) (ζάχαρη, σκόνη κακάο), σκόνη κακάο με χαμηλά λιπαρά, σιρόπι γλυκόζης, αλάτι, φυσική αρωματική ύλη, κανέλα, νιασίνη, σίδηρος, βιταμίνη Β6, ριβοφλαβίνη, θειαμίνη, φολικό οξύ, βιταμίνη D, βιταμίνη B12.
Check Coco Pops Chocos against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coco Pops Chocos in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Cereal · Box, Packet


