Is Coco Real Cream of Coconut Drink Mix - 16.9 fl oz Bottle Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • glycerol

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Users report a rich, sweet tropical flavor and a thick, creamy texture that mixes smoothly; commonly used for cocktails (especially piña coladas), smoothies, desserts, coffee drinks, and baking. Reviewers praise convenience and versatility but sometimes note it can be overly sweet or have slightly artificial flavor notes in some reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut, sugar, glycerol, salt, mono and diglycerides, sodium alginate, potassium sorbate (to preserve freshness), citric acid, mixed tocopherols (antioxidant), xanthan gum, water.

Check Coco Real Cream of Coconut Drink Mix - 16.9 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Coco Real Cream of Coconut Drink Mix - 16.9 fl oz Bottle is available at 18 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothie