Is COCOA ALMONDS, COCOA Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybean
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ALMONDS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN), COCOA POWDER, DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT, DRIED WHOLE MILK), GUM ARABIC, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1%: SUCROSE, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR, STEVIA REBAUDIOSIDE M.
Check COCOA ALMONDS, COCOA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COCOA ALMONDS, COCOA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
GoMacro Dark Chocolate + Almonds MacroBar®
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch


