Is COCOA COCONUT ALMOND BLEND GOURMET TRAIL MIX, COCOA COCONUT ALMOND BLEND Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized cream
- butter
- butter pasteurized cream
- derived from milk
- natural flavor
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), MACADAMIAS (MACADAMIAS, SALT), COCONUT (COCONUT, CANE SUGAR, SODIUM METABISULPHITE [AS S02]), COCOA COCONUT ALMONDS (ALMONDS, SUGAR, COCONUT COCOA POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, BUTTER PASTEURIZED CREAM (DERIVED FROM MILK), SALT]), COCOA ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, SUGAR, COCOA POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM (DERIVED FROM MILK), SALT]).
Check COCOA COCONUT ALMOND BLEND GOURMET TRAIL MIX, COCOA COCONUT ALMOND BLEND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COCOA COCONUT ALMOND BLEND GOURMET TRAIL MIX, COCOA COCONUT ALMOND BLEND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Simple Mills Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Almond Flour Mix - 10.7oz
Simple Mills Gluten Free Banana Muffin & Bread Almond Flour Baking Mix - 9oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Brownie Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 12.9 oz Box
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
About this product
Snack · Pouch


