Is COCOA CREME SOFT CARAMELS, COCOA CREME Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • dry buttermilk
  • 2% of whey
  • reduced minerals whey
  • cream
  • dry whole milk
  • condensed skim milk
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • butter
  • chocolate liquor

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLUCOSE SYRUP (FROM WHEAT OR CORN), SUGAR, PALM OIL, CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SORBITOL (FROM WHEAT OR CORN), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, DRY WHOLE MILK, CREAM, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY, BUTTER, REDUCED MINERALS WHEY, LACTOSE, DRY BUTTERMILK, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, SUGAR CANE SYRUP, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.

Check COCOA CREME SOFT CARAMELS, COCOA CREME against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

COCOA CREME SOFT CARAMELS, COCOA CREME is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ButteryChocolateyRich
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go